Sports
Nassau Basketball Playoffs Begin Friday
Glen Cove, North Shore boys and girls basketball playoffs in full swing.
The Nassau basketball playoffs are here.
The Glen Cove boys basketball team will face Lawrence at Oceanside in the first round of the Class A playoffs Friday while the girls face Seaford on the road Saturday.
The North Shore girls basketball team, the defending Nassau champion, is the top seed in the Class A playoffs and hosts Hewlett Saturday at 11 a.m.
Find out what's happening in Glen Covewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Find out what's happening in Glen Covewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Calhoun @ Freeport, Saturday, 1 p.m.
Oceanside @ Hicksville, Saturday, 1 p.m.
East Meadow @ Uniondale, Saturday, 1 p.m.
Carey @ Port Washington, Saturday, 4:30 p.m.
Byes: Baldwin (1), Farmingdale (2), Elmont (3), Great Neck South (4)
Glen Cove vs. Lawrence @ Oceanside, Friday, 5 p.m.
Roosevelt @ South Side, Friday, 6 p.m.
Lynbrook @ Mineola, Friday, 5 p.m.
Roslyn @ Bethpage, Friday, 6:30 p.m.
Seaford @ Jericho, Friday, 6 p.m.
Great Neck North @ Floral Park, Friday, 5 p.m.
Wantagh @ Hewlett, Friday, 7:15 p.m.
Valley Stream South @ West Hempstead, Friday, 5 p.m.
Class B Semifinals @ LIU Post:
East Rockaway (4) vs. Wheatley (1), Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Oyster Bay (2) vs. Malverne (3), Saturday, 5 p.m.
Girls Basketball:
Freeport (9) @ Long Beach (8), Friday, 5 p.m.
Valley Stream Central (12) @ Herricks (5), Friday, 6 p.m.
Port Washington (10) @ Farmingdale (7), Friday, 5:30 p.m.
Great Neck South (11) @ Uniondale (6), Friday, 4:30 p.m.
Byes: Massapequa (1), Baldwin (2), Mepham (3), MacArthur (4).
Hewlett (16) @ North Shore (1), Saturday, 11 a.m.
Manhasset (9) @ South Side (8), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.
Valley Stream North (13) @ Floral Park (4), Saturday, 12 p.m.
Glen Cove (12) @ Seaford (5), Saturday, 11 a.m.
Island Trees (15) @ Wantagh (2), Saturday, 11 a.m.
Jericho (10) @ Sewanhaka (7), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.
Lawrence (14) @ Division (3), Saturday, 1 p.m.
West Hempstead (11) @ Garden City (6), Saturday, 12 p.m.
Class B Semifinals @ Port Washington:
Oyster Bay (4) @ Cold Spring Harbor (1), Saturday, 11 a.m.
Carle Place (3) @ Locust Valley (2), Saturday, 1 p.m.
Note: Seeds in parentheses. Brackets courtesy Section VIII.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.